NY J84299 May 14, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J84299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.2090; 7615.19.9000 Ms. Gillian Peirce Polardreams International, Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of aroma burners from China. Dear Ms. Peirce: In your letter dated April 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a number of Aroma Burner Gift Sets, item MC1927. The gift sets include an aroma burner, two bottles of essential oils and five candles. Each burner is composed of a wooden base with a metal insert to hold the candle used as fuel. The burners have metal supports to hold the glass dish that holds the oil. The burners may be made of aluminum, brass or nickel-plated brass. The applicable subheading for the brass and nickel-plated brass sets will be 7418.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper; Other: Of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), Other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum sets will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum; Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division