NY J84267 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J84267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Mr. William Sun WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 8901 South La Cienega Boulevard Suite 110 Inglewood, CA 90301-4401 RE: The tariff classification of ladies suede leather and textile jacket from China. Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated April 25, 2003, on behalf of Ultimate Apparel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 94631 is a ladies suede leather and textile jacket. The garment has front suede leather panels and a suede leather collar. The sleeves and back panel is composed of a knit 85% acrylic and 15% wool fabric. The front suede panels are lined with textile. The jacket also features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The essential character of style 94631 is imparted by the front suede leather portion. The applicable subheading for Style 94631 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 94631 is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division