NY J84264 May 23, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J84264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Isobutyryl chloride, CAS # 79-30-1, imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Isobutryl chloride, also known as 2-Methyl propanoyl chloride, is indicated for use as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Isobutryl chloride will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division