NY J84233 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J84233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 3601113 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove with a palmside from the wrist up to and over the backside fingertips constructed of a knitted fabric with a textured vinyl coating on the outer surface. The backside of the outershell is made of a woven fabric. The fourchettes and sidewalls are made of a woven fabric with a coating on the underside. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap, a backside textile gauntlet tigthener which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a pocket at the backside knuckle area which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a small rubberized pad sewn into the inner lower palm area, and a hemmed bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the knitted coated palmside fabric. Therefore, your assertion for classification as a woven coated fabric ski glove under 6216.00.0800, HTS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division