NY J84199 June 6, 2003 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 J84199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of bookmarks from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated May 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is the XGW bookmark (item number 933059). It is 6 inches long and made of silver-plated zinc. The bookmark is ornamented at the top by a silver-plated zinc heart with an embedded colored crystal. There are 5 other styles with different ornaments available. The applicable subheading for the bookmarks will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division