NY J84194 June 4, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J84194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of lighted Christmas wreaths from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated May 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as assortment number 933547, three styles of Christmas wreaths. The wreaths are designed with holly leaves, berries and poinsettia flowers. The leaves and flowers are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The red berries are made of plastic. A string of Christmas lights have been wrapped around the styrofoam frame. The wreaths measure 15” in diameter by 4”D. The wreaths will be available in cream with frosted white lights, red with red lights and red and cream with red and white frosted lights. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the lighted, poinsettia wreaths will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division