NY J84181 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3: 356 J84181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Christina A. Hodgson Foot Locker Corp. 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s knit jacket from Singapore Dear Ms. Hodgson: This letter replaces NY J83491, dated April 29, 2003, that classified Style 8100037 as a woman’s garment. In a letter dated May 28, 2003, you stated that Style 8100037 is a man’s garment and you submitted the sample for our review. The correct description and classification are shown below. Style 8100037, is a man’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a rib knit stand-up collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, inset slant pockets with zipper closures in the waist area, and a rib knit bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s overcoats…windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man made fibers: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division