NY J84178 June 2, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J84178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 David S. Levy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a top for girls’ wear from Taiwan Dear Mr. Levt: In your letter dated May 27, 2003, written on behalf of Kids International Corp., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style DS4-6243S, manufactured from jersey fabric of 93% cotton/7% spandex, is a sleeveless, waist-length, spaghetti-strapped pullover garment, straight-cut across the front and the back, into the upper edge of the back of which is sewn a contrasting panel, spaghetti-strapped, that extends around the front, simulating a separate, underlying garment. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops, …girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 per cent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division