NY J84175 June 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a “Reynolds Sony Radio Case” from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated May 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Reynolds Sony Radio Case”. The sample submitted is identified as Model Number RT-1 “Reynolds Sony Radio Case”. The item is a leather case specially designed to provide storage, protection and organization to a portable radio. The case measures approximately 5 ½”(W) x 3”(H) x 1 ¼”(D). It is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model Number RT-1 will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division