NY J84150 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0507 Zakir Ally C/o CDP ASIA LTD. 12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a water bottle holder from China Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated May 23rd, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model #C-87902, is a water bottle holder. Constructed of man-made textile fabric, the cylinder-shaped item measures approximately 7”H x 2 ½”D. It has a drawstring closure and a hook attached to its side. The applicable subheading for the water bottle will be 4202.92.0507, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classified in HTS 4202.92.0507 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division