NY J84148 June 4, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J84148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a jean chain from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style SK 1867, is referred to as a jean chain. The item is composed of four silver plated steel chains of different lengths with differing links attached together at both ends by circular links, which are attached to lobster claw clasps. The chains measure 12 ½”, 13 ¾”, 15” and 17” in length. The item is designed to adorn jeans. The applicable subheading for the jean chain will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division