NY J84146 June 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J84146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Min Hong Vandergrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Cambodia Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated May 19, 2003, on behalf of H&M Hennes & Mauritz you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 508330, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton, quilted knit fabric with batting and a cotton lining (the hood, the front and back panels) and 70% acrylic, 30% wool, 2x2 rib knit fabric (the sleeves and the bottom). The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, patch pockets in the front at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. “LS97” is sewn on the hood. The essential character is given by the quilted knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division