NY J84118 June 12, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from Turkey. Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated May 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3K3004 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally on the outside surface of the fabric. Style 3K3004 features a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long hemmed sleeves; side seam pockets below the waist; a rib knit insert across the center chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 3K3004 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 3K3004 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division