NY J84107 May 22, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Charles G. Hartill, LCHB C/o Capital Transportation 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton canvas traveling bag from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated May 12th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc. The submitted sample, identified as Style #PB10476-1 is a 100 percent cotton canvas traveling bag. It measures 13”H x 12”W and has a drawstring closure which also serves as a swagger handle. The bag is imprinted with the design of a “Capezio” shoe and the word “Showgirl”. Although the inquiry characterizes the bag as a “shoe bag”, it is essentially a travel bag for clothing or other personal effects. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cotton canvas traveling bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division