NY J84105 May 23, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J84105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Charles G. Hartill 147.217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of laundry bags from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated May 14, 2003, on behalf of Ballet Markers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The samples submitted are two laundry bags, one large and one small, style number LBAG. The bags are made of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The open side of both bags features a braided drawstring cord. The drawstring cord is fitted with a spring-loaded plastic slide clasp, which holds the bag closed when the drawstring is pulled tight. The larger bag features two-textile carry handles and has printed on one side the words “Dancer’s Laundry.” The applicable subheading for the laundry bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division