NY J84052 May 19, 2003 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 J84052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500 Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated May 6, 2003, on behalf of your client Bed Bath & Beyond, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample (no style number indicated), is a wooden framed shadow box with a window view on the front. Inside the window section a flower can be seen. Your letter of inquiry states that the flower is made of man-made fiber. The shadow box decoration has a claw-hanger affixed to the back for hanging this item on a wall. The man-made fiber flower imparts the essential character to this item. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial flower in the shadow box wall hanging will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division