NY J84043 May 19, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J84043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020 Joanna Huang American Public Co., Inc. 485 7th Avenue, Suite 800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of swimtrunks for boys’ wear from China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated May 9, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 050903A, manufactured from a woven shell of 100% polyester and from a mesh lining of 100% polyester, is characterized by a fully elasticized waistband through which a drawstring is threaded, by stitching which simulates a fly, and by a closed pocket at the lower portion of one of the legs. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …swimwear…boys’, of man-made fibers, boys’. The duty rate will be 28 per cent ad valorem. The swimtrunks fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Taiwan may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division