NY J84032 June 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:2:231 J84032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. P. Pavarolarvidya Flower Concept 1396 Grantleigh Road South Euclid, OH 44121 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Thailand. Dear Mr. Pavarolarvidya: In your letter, dated May 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described thus: 1. “Dry Flower Gift” is comprised of a genuine dry flower enclosed in a glass holder. The glass holder has been sealed to prevent moisture from entering. The item is handmade. 2. “Laminated Dry Flower Handbag” is a handbag with an outer surface of sheeting of plastics. Genuine dry flowers are laminated to the exterior of the handbag. The handle of the bag is made of twisted rope. The applicable subheading for “Laminated Dry Flower Handbag” (item 2) will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the “Dry Flower Gift” (item 1). Your request for a ruling should include a component breakdown by value showing 1) the unit value of the glass holder, 2) the value of the flower, and 3) the value of all other components. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division