NY J83972 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J83972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd, STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated April 29, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #JPC168Q, is a woman’s one-piece garment constructed from 92% cotton, 8% spandex knit fabric, or 95% cotton, 8% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the neck to the ankles and features a modified rib-knit u-neckline in front and back, and leg openings finished with rib knit cuffs. Based on the appearance of the style, the garment is considered sleepwear and classified in heading 6108. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pajamas Style JPC168Q, will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The pajamas, Style JPC168Q, fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division