NY J83955 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J83955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Cicki Wallertz Import Department C/o Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from India Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated May 1st, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #F03-05-056, is a ladies handbag constructed of 100 percent rayon velvet with 100 percent polyester lace trim. Measuring approximately 10”W x 9”Hx 2”D, the bag features a lined interior, a facile closure, and a carrying strap. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division