NY J83931 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J83931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, on behalf of Mothers Work, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 96343-01, is a women’s outerwear jacket with a shell made from a 100% nylon woven fabric coated on the inner surface. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, a woven lining and slant, zippered pockets at the waist. The shell is quilted to a nonwoven batting. Your request did not indicate whether the jacket passes the water resistance test. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division