NY J83930 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated April 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A44230 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment is embellished with all over embroidery. The applicable subheading for style A44230 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style A44230 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division