NY J83929 May 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J83929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Group Corp. 500nSeventh Ave. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of slipper sock from China. Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated April 25, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style FM-0490, is a ladies slipper sock made of knit acrylic fabric. The slipper sock without an applied sole has a T strap closure with a button. The applicable subheading for the slipper sock, style FM-0490 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.7% ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the slipper sock is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division