NY J83923 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J83923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: This letter is a replacement ruling for NY J80856 which contained a style number typographic error in the original request. The corrected style number is 888455-110 which is indicated below. The classification ruling is on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. for their customer, Kmart Corporation. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 888455-110 is a lined and insulated glove constructed of a camouflage-printed polyester fleece fabric. The glove is half-fingered with the exception of the thumb which is full. The glove features a camouflage-printed sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a coated fabric palm patch, a ribbed knit cuff and a hook and clasp. Style 888452-117 is a clute cut glove constructed of a camouflage-printed polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. Noting the features, we believe both gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division