NY J83920 May 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J83920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Indonesia Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated April 28, 2003, on behalf of Private Label Sourcing LLC, 470 Broome Street NY, NY 10013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number S/2951T6A, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that is constructed from 50% polyester, 46% acrylic, 4% spandex, knit fabric with a woven man made fiber lining. The garment has more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jacket features a notched lapel collar, shoulder pads, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a one button closure, 2 front inset welt knit pockets in the waist area, princess seams on the front panels, and a hemmed bottom. The notched-lapel collar, the sleeve openings, and the placket are finished with top-stitching. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division