NY J83877 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J83877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000, 7018.90.5000 Ms. Jodi Gracey Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of glass mirror picture frames and glass beaded picture frames from China Dear Ms. Gracey: In your letter dated April 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Style #S56148 is a set of three beveled glass mirror picture frames. The shapes of the frames are oval, square and rectangular. Each frame is designed to accommodate a 2” x 3” photograph. A burgundy textile loop is attached to the top for the purpose of hanging the article. You stated in your letter that the glass picture frames will be imported packaged together for retail sale. They will be marketed and sold as a set. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value of each frame is $1.26. The applicable subheading for the set of three glass mirror picture frames will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes..: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Style #S70121B is a set of three glass beaded picture frames. Each article is composed of a metal frame that is completely covered in glass beads. The frames are in the shape of a heart, star and tree and are designed to accommodate a 2”x 2” photograph. Each picture frame includes a textile loop and a metal ring for hanging purposes. You stated in your letter that the three glass beaded picture frames will be imported packaged together for retail sale. They will be marketed and sold as a set. The applicable subheading for the set of three glass beaded picture frames will be 7018.90.5000, HTS, which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division