NY J83828 May 16, 2003 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 J83828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.10.0000; 8513.10.2000 Ms. Jenny Davenport Wal(Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AZ 72716 RE: The tariff classification of a 4-piece multitool set from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item WM-7573, a 4-piece multitool set. The set consists of three multitools and one flashlight in a fitted leatherette case. The first tool is a folding knife with a corkscrew, a can opener, a bottle opener and two knife blades. The second tool is folding pliers with two knife blades, two screwdrivers, a bottle opener, a fish scaler and a can opener. The third tool is a wrench with a screwdriver, a bottle opener, scissors and a knife blade. In your letter, you suggest that the set be classified in heading 8211.93.0030, HTS as a folding knife. That heading, however, has a more specific heading for sets of knives. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: sets of assorted articles. The general rate of duty will be the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this case, the highest rate of duty is that of the flashlight, heading 8513.10.2000 at 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division