NY J83821 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J83821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2020, 6104.43.2020, 6114.30.1020, 6117.10.2030 Ms. Angela Kelleher Direct Resources Int’l. Inc. Enterprise Park Square, Suite 100 4253 East Enterprise Lane Rogersville, Missouri 65742 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s costumes from China. Dear Ms. Kelleher: In your letter dated April 24, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Style D023683 is a tube skirt with a thin elastic waistband and overlock stitching. The skirt is made from knit net 100% nylon fabric trimmed with marabou. Style D022709 is a tutu with a thin elastic waistband and raw edges. The tutu is made from knit net 100% polyester fabric. Style D023688 is a dress made from knit 100% polyester fabric velour fabric trimmed with marabou at the bottom. The dress has one shoulder strap and a thin elastic with over lock stitching at the neckline. D023677 is a halter style garment made of knit 100% polyester fabric. The garment is has a string-tie closure and raw edges at the bottom. Style D023684 is a shawl made from knit 50% tricot/50% polyester velour fabric. The well-made garment has a lining and a hook and loop closure at he front with a spangle flower design. The balance if the samples are being returned to you. Ruling requests will contain a maximum of 5 items in order to be accepted. The items in a single request must be of the same class or kind. For example, a request concerning textile articles may not include items such as footwear. The outside of envelopes and packages should be annotated "Binding Ruling Request." The applicable subheading for the skirts, styles D023683 and D022709 will be 6104.53.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’…skirts…knitted or crocheted…Skirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Girls’.” The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The textile category is 642. The applicable subheading for the dress, style D022709 will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’…dresses…knitted or crocheted…Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Girls’.” The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The textile duty category is 636. The applicable subheading for the halter top, style D023677 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops, Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. The textile category is 639. The applicable subheading for the shawl, style D023684 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls…and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem. The textile category is 659. Style D023684, shawl, based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Styles D023683, D022709, D023688 and D023677 are being classified in accordance with the Court of International Trade decision in Rubie’s Costume Company v. United States, No.99-06-00388, Slip Op.02-14, (CIT Feb.19, 2002). The case has been appealed. The merchandise will be exempt from export visa and quota requirements until further notice. See Federal Register, June 25, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 122, Page 42760). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division