NY J83813 May 20, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J83813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of plastic hangers. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 21, 2003, on behalf of Golden Touch Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of two plastic hangers were submitted with your letter. Styles W1002 and CH216 are bottom hangers that incorporate a plastic clamp on each side to hold slacks or a skirt. The bar, top rod hook and plastic clamps are formed as a one piece molded construction. Each plastic clamp is held closed by a metal piece that slides over a depression in the middle of the clamp, thereby securing the garment in place. The samples will be retained for reference purposes. You have not indicated the country of origin of the hangers. The rate of duty provided below is applicable to shipments from countries with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the hangers, styles W1002 and CH216, will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. You ask whether the hangers, when imported holding apparel, may be classified separately from the apparel. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 5(b) of the HTS provides that, subject to the provisions of GRI 5(a), packing materials and packing containers entered with the goods therein shall be classified with the goods if they are of a kind normally used for packing such goods. However, this provision is not binding when such materials or packing containers are clearly suitable for repetitive use. This office has no evidence that hangers of this construction are suitable for commercial reuse, and you have not submitted any information or documentation substantiating commercial reuse of these particular styles or of styles of similar construction. If you have such evidence, you may resubmit your request with supporting documentation. Such documentation must include information demonstrating the number of times such hangers are reused for the commercial shipment of garments. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division