NY J83793 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-48,49:RR:NC:2:234 J83793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.4000, 4911.99.8000 Mr. Gerard Garcia Marketing Executive Hyline Label Co. Ltd. Sadhoo Trace, El Socorro, San Juan Trinidad, West Indies RE: The tariff classification of printed paper and plastic labels from Trinidad Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated April 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced merchandise. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for our records. Two samples (“G&M Foods, Soya Chunks” and “QMI Fuel Treatment”) are self-adhesive paper labels mounted on release paper. They are said to be printed utilizing photopolymer plates that are raised with the embossed printing images. The process is designated “flexographic printing”. The labels measure 3 7/8” x 3 7/8” (“G&M”) and 4” x 1 7/16” (“QMI”). The applicable subheading for these labels will be 4821.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Other (than printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process). The duty rate will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. Two samples are printed plastic labels, reading “Breasts” and “Breast Tenders”, respectively. They measure about 2” x 1”. The applicable subheading for these printed plastic labels will be 4911.99.8000, HTS, which provides for: Other (than elsewhere provided for) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 4821.10.4000 and 4911.99.8000, HTS, which are products of Trinidad and Tobago, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division