NY J83789 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J83789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Tara Tompkins Eighteen Karat Int’l. Product Sourcing, Inc. 5292 - 272nd Street Langley, British Columbia Canada V4W 1S3 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic aromatherapy burners from China. Dear Ms. Tompkins: In your letter dated April 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is glazed ceramic (stoneware) aromatherapy burners, style numbers 7-3555 and 7-3556, that measure approximately 4 1/2 inches in height by 3 1/2 inches in diameter. They incorporate an interior designed to contain a tealight candle and a concave-shaped top to hold the essential oil, noting neither the candle nor the oil is included with the imported burner. The applicable subheading for these ceramic aromatherapy burners will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division