NY J83762 May 1, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J83762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085 Ms. Mindy Gao BchinaB Chrysler Center 666 Third Ave., 24th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a clip from China. Dear Ms. Gao: In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a small, U-shaped, steel clip with electrostatic powder coating. It is used with wall shelving. The clips will be imported packed 100 pieces per bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division