NY J83715 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J83715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090; 6109.90.1065 Mr. Scott Perroncino Classic Custom Brokers, Corp Cargo Bldg. #80, Room 205 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Perroncino: In your letter dated April 11, 2003, on behalf of 52 Weekends LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 771352951, is a woman’s two-piece garment that is comprised of a 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit pullover and a 100% nylon knit camisole. The camisole is not permanent attached but tacked in the shoulder area. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a hood, a V-neckline, long sleeves with rolled edges, a front kangaroo pocket at the waist, and a rolled bottom edge. The camisole features a rounded neckline and back, approximately one-half inch wide shoulder straps, side seams and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The subheading for the camisole will be 6109.90.1065, which provides for T-shirts…tank tops, and similar garments, knitted: of other textile materials: of man made fibers: women’s or girls’: tank-tops: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. The camisole falls in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements the pullover from China and Hong Kong is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The camisole from China and Hong Kong is subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division