NY J83697 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J83697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.9700 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Boc-Cis-4-Hydroxy-D-Proline (CAS 135042-12-5) from Italy. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Boc-Cis-4-Hydroxy-D-Proline which you have stated will be used in research and development and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division