NY J83671 May 1, 2003 CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY J83671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Michelle Dias Princess House 470 Myles Standish Boulevard Myles Standish Industrial Park Taunton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of a small lampworked glass ornament Dear Ms. Dias: In your letter dated March 26, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a small lampworked glass ornament from China. This ornament is in the form of a shoe. It is approximately three quarters of an inch in height and less than an inch and a half in width. You indicated that this small glass ornament is produced by the process of lampworking. You stated that glass rods are softened and shaped over a flame to produce the shape of the shoe. The applicable subheading for the small ornament of lampworked glass will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...statuettes and other ornaments of lampworked glass, other than imitation jewelry...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division