NY J83631 June 2, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J83631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chlorobutyryl chloride, CAS # 7623-11-2, imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2-Chlorobutyryl chloride, is a halogenated derivative of a saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid halide indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 2-Chlorobutyryl chloride, also known as Butanoyl chloride, 2-chloro-, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division