NY J83630 May 16, 2003 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J83630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod Better Mouse Trap People (B.C.) Ltd. 111 Water St., Suite 210 Vancouver, BC, V6B 1A7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “ANGU001 Ice Wedge Splint” from China. Dear Mr. Weisbrod: In your letter dated April 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “ANGU001 Ice Wedge Splint” which you have stated is a flexible splint system intended to be worn on the feet after a minor ankle injury. The product consists of a thin stretchable synthetic rubber material with a velcro type hook and loop attachment. Inside the device are two stitched pockets made of a synthetic nylon material each containing a small “non-toxic” gel pack. The gel consists of distilled water, methylchoroiso-thiazolinone and methylisothiazolinone, proylene glycol, and carboxymethyl cellulose sodium. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division