NY J83614 April 29, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J83614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Mr. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic tableware set from Singapore. Dear Mr. Lall: In your letter dated April 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a three-piece ceramic (earthenware) tableware set, style number TABR3PCTRY, that consists of a scalloped tray, measuring approximately 15 ¼ inches by 9 7/8 inches at its largest dimension, with twin fitted relish dishes measuring 9 ¼ inches by 7 inches at their largest dimensions. The applicable subheading for this three-piece ceramic tableware set will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china…other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division