NY J83603 May 1, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J83603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6020 Ms. Wajma Yassim JLA Home, Inc. 19410 Cabot Blvd. Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China. Dear Ms. Yassim: In your letter dated April 11, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, described as a chenille blanket, is a multi-purpose throw. This woven throw is made from 80 percent rayon and 20 percent acrylic chenille fabric. Two sides are hemmed. The other two have a 6 inch knotted fringe. The throw measures 45 x 67 inches. The submitted throw has multiple uses such as a decorative accent to a room and as a loose cover for furniture. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division