NY J83599 May 1, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J83599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.7050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Sebacyl chloride, CAS 111-19-3 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sebacyl chloride, CAS 111-19-3, also known as decanedioyl dichloride, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Sebacyl chloride will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Polycarboxylic acid, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division