NY J83596 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J83596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Luis Izaguirre Americas Trade Compliance Manager Tellabs 1000 Remington Boulevard Bolingbrook, IL 60440 RE: The tariff classification of a Multi-line Remote Service Unit (RSU/M) from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Conchas: In your letter dated March 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Multi-line Remote Service Unit (RSU/M). The RSU/M is part of the Tellabs 2300 telephony distribution system and is designed to deliver integrated primarily-line telephony to multiple-dwelling units (MDU), residential and business, over existing hybrid fiber-coax (HDC) networks. The Multi-line Remote Service Unit (RSU/M) is a stand-alone unit that can provide cable TV, telephony, and/or EXPRESS/path data service. The RSU/M provides telephony for up to 12 subscribers and EXPRESS/path data service. The RSU/M is powered through the network via coax, via siamese powering, or from a local external power source. The RSU/Ms deployed in T1 applications may provide cable TV service. You suggest tariff number 8517.50.5000 as the classification of the Multi-line Remote Service Unit (RSU/M). Tariff number 8517.50.5000 provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic”, which would be for the transmission of voice. However, since the RSU/M has the capability of transmitting of data, in addition to voice, it qualifies for classification as telegraphic apparatus under subheading 8517.50.90. The applicable subheading for the Multi-line Remote Service Unit (RSU/M) will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division