NY J83591 April 23, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J83591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road – Suite A Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of “header blocking keys” from China. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated April 9, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The header blocking keys (Item 85813-101) are composed of plastic. They are used with electrical connectors to prevent plugging two parts together unless the other part has the complimentary key installed. The applicable subheading for the header blocking keys will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division