NY J83590 May 14, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J83590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a shorting clip from Canada Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated April 9, 2003, on behalf of FCI Automotive - North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, a shorting clip is a device consisting of a plastic housing/retainer and a metal shorting bar. It is used in conjunction with an automotive air bag harness and is necessary in order to ensure that the air bag inflates at the proper time. The applicable subheading for the shorting clip will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division