NY J83588 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J83588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style CN75004, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton french terry knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with 1x1 rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, two sideseam pockets and a six inch 1x1 ribbed knit bottom that does not provide a tightening at the waist. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTS 6102.20.0010, however, the garment is not similar to the terms of the headings found in 6102. This garment does not provide a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division