NY J83558 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J83558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of ribbon garlands from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The sample swatches submitted are representatives for the manufacturing of ribbon garlands, style numbers TN30413642 and TN30920642. These items are assembled within the meaning of Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTS. Style number TN30413642 is constructed of a narrow fabric panel. The panel is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The ends are cut and not hemmed. A plastic bead trimming and a metal wire are attached along the lengthwise edges. Style number TN30920642 is composed of a narrow fabric panel. The panel is constructed of 65 percent polyester/35 percent nylon woven fabric. The ends are cut and not hemmed. A textile twisted cord and metal wire are attached along the lengthwise edges. The applicable subheading for style numbers TN30413642 and TN30920642 will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division