NY J83513 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J83513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc./Fun World 80 Voice Rd. Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of infant costumes from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated April 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of costume coveralls were submitted with your request. Item 9681, Dragon Costume is a coverall with a back snap closure and detachable dragon hood and attached mitts. Item 9683, Bunny Costume is a coverall with a back snap closure, detachable bunny hood and attached mitts. Both costumes are made of knit polyester fabric. Items 9681H and 9683H are identical to Items 9681 and 9683 but will be imported on hangers. The applicable subheading for Items 9681, 9681H and 9683, 9683H will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Items 9681, 9681H and 9683, 9683H fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division