NY J83492 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J83492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Christina Hodgson Foot Locker Corp. 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodgson: In your letter dated April 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s shirt identified as style number 8100066. The garment features a left over right full front opening fastened shut by a full length zipper, long sleeves with snapped cuffs, a pointed collar and two pockets located at the hip area. There are grommets located front and back at the underarm area of the sleeves. The shirt, sized “XL” (alpha sizing), is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 8100066 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Style 8100066 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division