NY J83487 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J83487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 21, 2003, on behalf of Planet Gold Clothing Co., Inc., 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number S83522/S83523, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, velour knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with self fabric tightened cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset vertical pockets at the waist, and a self fabric tightened bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division