NY J83483 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J83483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pa 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 21, 2003, on behalf of your client Big Lot Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of this item was received in a broken condition; therefore, we are unable to return this item as requested. The subject article, identified as “Item #T03-2X110”, consists of a ten inch high, yellow glass vase and a foliage ring. The foliage ring measures approximately four inches in diameter and is designed to fit over the exterior base of the glass article. It is composed of styrofoam apples and berries and twigs made of wire. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this article is $2.50. The applicable subheading for the glass vase with foliage ring will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division