NY J83467 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J83467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000; 6307.90.9889 Mr. Allen Guo Ashford Textiles LLC 16921 Western Ave. Building 300 Gardena, CA 90247 RE: The tariff classification of a “Chaise Lounge Cover” and a “Buff-a-Ball” from China. Dear Mr. Guo: In your letter dated April 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are a “Chaise Lounge Cover” and a “Buff-a-Ball.” The chaise lounge cover is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The loose cover is rectangular in shape and measures 28 x 80 inches. One end of the cover has been folded over forming a pouch. This pouch slips over the head portion of a lounge chair. The edges are hemmed. The applicable subheading for the chaise lounge cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The Buff-a-Ball is constructed of three 100% cotton twill textile fabric panels that have been brushed on one side. The pieces are sewn together to form a 23” x 11” pouch to be used as a wiping/cleaning cloth for bowling balls. The applicable subheading for the Buff-a-Ball will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The chaise lounge cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division